4th International Conference on Networks & Communications (NETWORKS 2020)


Venue : Sydney, Australia

December 18 ~ 19, 2020
Program Schedule
December 18, 2020
Time
Session 1:
Session Chair :
09:00 – 09:30 AM
Registration
09:30 – 10:00 AM New Algorithms for Computing Field of Vision over 2D Grids
Evan R.M. Debenham and Roberto Solis-Oba (The University of Western Ontario, Canada)
10:00 – 10:30 AM Minimum Viable Model Estimates for Machine Learning Projects
John Hawkins (Transitional AI Research Group, Australia)
10:30 – 11:00 AM PNFUZZ: A Stateful Network Protocol Fuzzing Approach Based on Packet Clustering
HuiHui He and YongJun Wang (National University of Defense Technology ChangSha, China)
11:00 – 11:30 AM Profiling NVIDIA Jetson Embedded GPU Devices for Autonomous Machines
Yazhou Li (Beihang University, Beijing, China) and Yahong Rosa Zheng (Lehigh University, USA)
11:30 – 12:00 PM -------------Break--------------
12:00 – 12:30 PM
Invited Talk : - Debjani Chakraborty (IIT Kharagpur, India) (Application of Fuzzy Plane Geometry in Multi-Criteria Decision Making)
12:30 – 1:00 PM Importance of the Single-Span Task Formulation to Extractive Question-answering
Marie-Anne Xu (Crystal Springs USA) and Rahul Khanna (University of Southern California, USA)
1:00 – 2:00 PM ------------------------Lunch Break-------------------------
Time
Session 2:
Session Chair : John Hawkins (Transitional AI Research Group, Australia)
2:00 – 2:30 PM
A Fuzzy BI-Objective Model for SVM with an Interactive Procedure to Identify the Best Compromise Solution
Hager Ali Yahia, Mohammed Zakaria Moustafa, Mohammed Rizk Mohammed (Alexandria University, Egypt) and Hatem Awad Khater (Horus University, Egypt)
2:30 – 3:00 PM
The Statistical Correlation between Distortion and Adding Signal for PAPR Reduction in OFDM based Communication Systems
Désiré Guel, Oumarou Sié (Joseph Ki-Zerbo University, Burkina Faso) Boureima Zerbo (Thomas-Sankara University, Burkina Faso), Jacques Palicot (CentraleSupélec/IETR, Campus de Rennes, France)
3:00 – 3:30 PM -------------Break--------------
3:30 – 4:00 PM
Towards Assessing Critical Infrastructures’ Cyber-Security Culture During COVID-19 Crisis: A Tailor-made Survey
Anna Georgiadou, Spiros Mouzakitis and Dimitrios Askounis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
4:00 - 4:30 PM
A Multilevel Technology Acceptance Management Model
Gilbert Busolo, Lawrence Nderu and Kennedy Ogada (Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology, Kenya)
4:30 - 5:00 PM
Automatic Generation of Text for Match Recaps using Esport Caster Commentaries
Oluseyi Olarewaju, Athanasios V. Kokkinakis, Simon Demediuk, Justus Roberstson, Isabelle Nölle, Sagarika Patra, Daniel Slawson, Alan P. Chitayat, Alistair Coates, Ben Kirman, Anders Drachen, Marian Ursu, Florian Block and Jonathan Hook (University of York, UK)
5:00 - 5:30 PM
SMARTAJWEED Automatic Recognition of Arabic Quranic Recitation Rules
Ali M. Alagrami (University of Venice, Italy) and Maged M. Eljazzar (Cairo University, Egypt)
5:30 - 6:00 PM
An Intellectual Approach to Design Personal Study Plan via Machine Learning
Shiyuan Zhang (USA), Evan Gunnell, Marisabel Chang and Yu Sun (California State Polytechnic University, USA)
December 19, 2020
Time
Session 3:
Session Chair : Ruben Ventura (Independent Security Researcher, Mexico)
09:30 – 10:00 AM Augmenting Resource Allocation Techniques for the Management of ICU Beds During COVID-19 Pandemic
Seyed Mohssen Ghafari, Richard Nichol and Richard A. George (Faethm AI Company, Australia)
10:00 – 10:30 AM Improving Deep-Learning-based Face Recognition to Increase Robustness against Morphing Attacks
Una M. Kelly, Luuk Spreeuwers and Raymond Veldhuis (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
10:30 – 11:00 AM On Some Desired Properties of Data Augmentation by Illumination Simulation for Color Constancy
Nikola Banić (Gideon Brothers, Croatia), Karlo Koščević, Marko Subašić and Sven Lončarić (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
11:00 – 11:30 AM Research on Dynamic PBFT Consensus Algorithm
Cao Xiaopeng and Shi Linkai (Xi’an University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
11:30 – 12:00 PM -------------Break--------------
12:00 – 12:30 PM Quality Model based on Playability for the Understandability and Usability Components in Serious Video Games
Iván Humberto Fuentes Chab, Damián Uriel Rosado Castellanos, Olivia Graciela Fragoso Diaz and Ivette Stephany Pacheco Farfán (Instituto Tecnológico Superior de Escárcega (ITSE), México)
12:30 – 1:00 PM Blind SQL Injection Attacks Optimization
Ruben Ventura (Independent Security Researcher, Mexico)
1:00 – 2:00 PM ------------------------Lunch Break-------------------------
Time
Session 4:
Session Chair : Iván Humberto Fuentes Chab (Instituto Tecnológico Superior de Escárcega, mexico )
2:00 – 2:30 PM
Deep Feature Extraction via Sparse Autoencoder for Intrusion Detection System
Cao Xiaopeng and Qu Hongyan (Xi’an University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
2:30 – 3:00 PM
Predicting Disease Activity for Biologic Selection in Rheumatoid Arthritis
Morio YAMAUCHI, Keiichi HORIO (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan) Kazuhisa NAKANO, Yoshiya TANAKA (University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan)
3:00 – 3:30 PM -------------Break--------------
3:30 – 4:00 PM
Mar_Security: A Joint Scheme for Improving the Security in VANET using Secure Group Key Management and Cryptography (SGKC)
Mahabaleshwar Kabbur and V. Arul Kumar (REVA University, India)
4:00 - 4:30 PM
Research on Noise Reduction and Enhancement of Weld Image
Xiang-Song Zhang, Wei-Xin Gao (Xi'an Shiyou University, China) and Shi-Ling Zhu (Xi’an University of Post and Telecommunications, China)
----------------------- To be Continued --------------